Privacy statement

Campingpark Ons Buiten, based in 2A Aagtekerkseweg, 4356 RJ Oostkapelle, is responsible for processing personal data as described in this privacy statement.

Contact information:

Campingpark Ons Buiten
Aagtekerkseweg 2a
4356 RJ Oostkapelle

The Netherlands

You can email us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. and call us on 0031 (0) 118 58 18 13

Personal data processed by us

Campingpark Ons Buiten processes your personal data as you have made a booking with us or made use of our website. We collect this data in order to make the booking and your stay as good as possible and if necessary we can contact you about your reservation.

Below you'll find an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First name and surname
  • Gender
  • Date of birth
  • Address information
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • Bank account number
  • License plate


In addition, it is also possible to make other requests via the website, for example requesting information via forms. Here we will also ask your name and address in addition to your question or comment, so that we can contact you depending on the query.

In order to improve the quality of the website and make it more user-friendly, we use a number of analysis tools, such as Google Analytics. We do this both on our own website, our own webpages at Ardoer and for the general Ardoer pages. Ardoer is a partner with which we are affiliated. For this analysis we store the following data when you visit our website:

  • IP address
  • Location information
  • Data regarding your visit to our website
  • Internet browser and type of device

We also place great value on your experiences at our campsite. In order to benefit as much as possible from scalable offers, we issue surveys via the Ardoer partnership. We also offer guests newsletters and welcome message(s) via Ardoer, or sent by Ardoer on our behalf, or direct via 'MyEnvironment'. Finally, we send data to Ardoer to be able to benchmark internally, in order to better align our offers with the wishes of our guests.

For this we send the following data to Ardoer:

  • First name and surname
  • Address information
  • Telephone number
  • Email address

We have established a processor agreement for all services mentioned by Ardoer

For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data

Campingpark Ons Buiten processes your personal data. We do so mainly to make the stay as good as possible.

Your data will be used for:

  • Sending out our newsletter (via Ardoer and individual)
  • To call or email you if this is necessary for your visit to the campsite
  • To offer you the possibility of creating an account in our MyEnvironment
  • Make it possible for you to evaluate the campsite after your stay. This means that the quality of the services provided by the affiliated campsites can be further improved. Also, with your explicit consent, your assessment can be shown on our website to inform new guests.

In order to optimise our website and to increase the user-friendliness, we also register data when you visit our website. This includes, but is not limited to, looking at where our website is unclear to visitors or leads to drops.

How long to we store personal data

Ardoer does not store your personal data any longer than strictly necessary to realise the purpose for which your data is collected. We use the following retention period for the following (categories) of personal data:

  • Personal data (such as, but not exclusively, name and address information, email address, date of birth, group setup, telephone number)
  • 7 years - Data on visit to website: 4 years

Sharing personal data with third parties

We (of course) do not provide your details to third parties for commercial purposes and will only provide it if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies such as Ardoer (joint venture) and HolidayMedia (administrator website), who process your data in our assignment, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality regarding your data.

Cookies, or similar technologies, used by us

For our own website, the campsite pages within the Ardoer website, as well as the general Ardoer pages, we use functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. We use cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. In addition, we place cookies that keep track of your browsing habits so that we can offer customised content and advertisements. On your first visit to our website, we informed you about these cookies and asked you for permission to place them. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition to this, you can also delete all previously stored information via your browser settings.


For cookies placed by third parties (e.g. Google Analytics) we refer you to the statements that these parties have provided on their respective websites. Please note: we do not exert any influence on the content of these statements, nor on the content of the cookies of these third parties such as the Google Analytics cookies

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, modify or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by us and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we have from you in a computer file to you or to another organisation specified by you. You can send a request for access, modification, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or object to your personal data being processed to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

In order to ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID along with the request. In this copy, black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Social Security Number ('Burgerservicenummer'; BSN). This is to protect your privacy. We respond to your request as quickly as possible, but at least within four weeks. Ardoer also wants to point out that you have the option to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done through the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteitpersoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure your personal data

We and those who process our data take the protection of your data seriously and take appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised modification. As such both our website and the website of Ardoer are secured with a TLS (SSL) certificate. If you still feel that your data is not secure or there are indications of misuse, please contact us via This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.